Percy Bysshe Shelley: P.B. Shelley Poems, Quotes, Question and Answers

Percy Bysshe Shelley (P.B. Shelley)

Percy Bysshe Shelley was born in Field Place, Near Horsham, Sussax, in 1792. His family was famous in political and literary history of England. He was a delicate, nervous, marvellously sensitive boy, of great physical beauty. P.B Shelley married Harriet Westbrook.

When he was a student at Oxford, he read some scraps of Hume’s philosophy and immediately published a pamphlet called “The Necessity of Atheism”. It was a Crude foolish piece of work. Naturally this brought on conflict with the authorities, but Shelley would not listen to reason or make and explanation, and was expelled from the university in 1811.

In 1822, when he was only thirty years of age Shelley was drowned while sailing in a small boat off the Italian.

 

P.B. Shelley Poems and Works

  • The Cloud
  • To a Skylark – 1820
  • Ode to The West wind – 1819
  • To Night
  • Alaster or the Spirit Solitude – 1816
  • Prometheus Unbound – (1818-1820)
  • Queen Mab – 1813
  • The Revolt of Islam – 1818
  • Hellas – 1821
  • The Witch of Atlas – (1820)
  • The Cenci – (1819)
  • Epipsychidian – 1821
  • Adonais – 1821
  • Defence of Poetry – 1821

 

P.B. Shelley Quotes

These are Famous quotes form Percy Shelley

“How wonderful is Death

Death and his brother sleep”

“Sometimes the devil is a gentleman”

“The wise want love; and those who love want wisdom”

“One wandering thought pollutes the day”

“Poet’s food is love fame”

“All spirits are enslaved which serve things evil”

“The Cloud of mind is discharging its collected lightning”

“Familiar acts are beautiful through love”

“For love and beauty and delight, there is no death nor change”

“All love is sweet given or received”

“Poetry is a mirror which makes beautiful that which is distorted”

“Joy, once lost, is pain”

“Fear not for the future, weep not for the past”

“Poets and Philosophers are the unacknowledged legislators of the world”

“The more we study, the more we discover our ignorance”

“A poet is a nightingale who sits is darkness and sings to cheer its own solitude with sweet sounds”

“Our Sweetest songs are those that tell of saddest thought”

“O ‘ wind, if winter comes, can spring be far behind”

“Soul meets soul on lover’s lips”

“The soul’s joy lies in doing”

 

P.B. Shelley Questions and Answers

 

1. Adonais is a pastoral elegy written on the death of-

(a) Byron

(b) Keats

(c) Scott

(d) Coleridge

2. Which poem of P.B. Shelley contains this line

“Our sweetest songs are those that tell of saddest thought”?

(a) “Ode to the West Wind”

(b) “Song to the Men of England”

(c) “Ozymandias”

(d) “To the Skylark”

3. Spring’s rejuvenating powers of quickening a “new birth” in Shelley’s “Ode to the West Wind” is first mentioned through the image of:

(a) the vaulted vast sepulchre of congregated might

(b) lull’d coil of the crystalline streams

(c) clarion call of the azure sister that fills the hills and plains

(d) whirls of crystalline coils

4. The “autumnal tone” that Shelley wishes to replicate through his verse is :

(a) fierce and competitive

(b) grown gray with fear

(c) sweet though in sadness

(d) sepulchral and seductive

5. The wild spirit in ‘Ode to the West Wind’ is called destroyer and preserver because

(a) it causes large scale destruction

(b) it preserves everything

(c) it makes the existing leaves fall and keeps the seeds safe in wintry bed to sprout again in spring

(d) it is wild, swift and dangerous

6. A defence of Poetry is written by

(a) William Wordsworth

(b) P. B. Shelley

(c) John Keats

(d) Lord Byron

7. Shelley’s The Cenci is a/an ………….

(a) Play

(b) Lyric

(c) Ode

(d) Elegy

8. “I fall upon the thorns of life! I bleed!” In which poem of Shelley does this line occur?

(a) Lament

(b) The Cloud

(c) Ode to the West Wind

(d) To a Skylark

9. Which of the following is mismatched?

(a) William Wordsworth: The Green Linnet

(b) William Wordsworth: To The Cuckoo

(c) William Wordsworth: To the Skylark

(d) William Wordsworth: To A Skylark

10. Which of the following statements is not correct with reference to P. B. Shelley?

(a) The unfinished work The Triumph of Life derived metrically and thematically from Dante and Petrarch

(b) The subtitle of Adonais is The Spirit of Solitude

(C) Hellas inspired by the Greek rebellion against the Ottoman rulers, prophesies ‘upon the curtain of futurity

(d) In Alastor, Shelley had presented an account of the quest of a young poet

11. The death of John Keats was commemorated by Shelly in his elegy

(a) Adonais

(b) Lycidas

(c) Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard

(d) Epitaph

12. The lyrical drama ‘Hellas’ written by P.B. Shelly was basically inspired by which of the following events?

(a) The hundred years war

(b) The Greek war of liberation

(c) The German peasant’s war

(d) The first crusade

13. These poetic lines occur in which of the poems by Shelly?

(a) Mont Blanc

(b) The Cloud

(c) To a Skylark (d) Love’s Philosophy

 

“Like a high-born maiden in a place-tower

Soothing her love-laden sould in secret hour

with music sweet as love, which overflows her bower.”

14. These lines described

(c) God

(a) the sun

(b) the moon

(d) the skylark

15. As a poet, ___ contributed a new quality to English Literature a quality of ideality, freedom and spiritual audacity.

(a) P.B. Shelley (b) Robert Frost

(c) George Herbert

(d) G.M. Hopkins

16. ‘Prometheus Unbound’ was a poetic drama by which of the following poets?

(a) Lord Byron (b) P.B. Shelley

(c) John Keats

(d) S.T. Coleridge

17. What is the rhyme scheme of “Ode to Skylark?”

(a) AABB

(b) ABAB

(C) ABABB

(d) ABABC

18. “To Suffer woes which Hope thinks infinite” is written by :

(a) Shelley

(c) Keats

(b) Wordsworth

(d) Byron

19. ‘Life, like a dome of many-coloured glass,

Stains the white radiance of Eternity, Until

Death tramples it into fragments’. The above lines occur in :

(a) Dejection: An Ode’ (b) ‘Adonais’

(c) ‘In Memoriam (d) ‘Thyrsis’

20. Which famous Romantic poem begins with the line : ‘Hail to thee, blithe spirit!/Bird thou never wert’?

(a) “Ode to a Nightingale”

(b) “To the Cuckoo”

(c) “To a Skylark”

(d) “To the Daisy”

21. Shelley was expelled from the Oxford University due to the publication of:

(a) The Revolt of Islam

(b) The Necessity of Atheism

(c) The Triumph of Life

(d) The Masque of Anarchy

22. “If __ comes, can ____ be far behind ?” (Shelley, “Ode to the West Wind”)

(a) winter, spring (b) autumn, summer

(c) wind, rains (d) spring, winter

23. Which of the following poems uses terza rima?

(a) John Keats’s “Ode to a Nightingale”

(b) P.B. Shelley’s “Ode to the West Wind”

(c) William Wordsworth’s “The Solitary Reaper”

(d) Alfred Tennyson’s “Ulysses”

24. “Teach me half the gladness That thy brain must know,

Such harmonious madness From my lips would flow

The world should listen then, as I am listening now.”

Whose lines are these?  To whom are they addressed?

(a) John Keats. ‘The Nightingale’

(b) P.B. Shelley. ‘The Skylark’

(c) William Wordsworth. ‘The Wye Valley

(d) Robert Browning. ‘The Grammarian’

25. P.B. Shelley’s ‘Julian and Maddalo’ is a conversation between Julian and Count Maddalo. Who do these two characters represent?

(a) Julian represents Keats and Count Maddalo, Byron

(b) Julian represents Shelley and Count Maddalo, Byron

(c) Julian represents Shelley and Count Maddalo, William Godwin

(d) Julian represents Mary Shelley and Count Maddalo, William Godwin

26. ‘The Mask of Anarchy’ by Shelley is-

(a) A pastoral poem about the evils of Industrial Revolution

(b) A poem about the corruption rampant in Europe

(c) A play about the civilizational crisis in Europe

(d) A poem of political protest written in response to ‘Peterloo Massacre

27. Some critics call him ineffectual, yet along with Blake, is the nearest example of poet as a prophet. In life he suffered more than Blake.

(a) John Keats

(b) Coleridge

(c) Sir Walter Scott (d) P.B. Shelley

28. How does Shelley in his “Ode to West Wind” compare himself to the wind?

(a) as tumultuous, mighty and harmonious

(b) as tameless, swift and proud

(c) as impetuous and incanting

(d) as chained and bowed

29. In the last stanza of his “Ode to the West Wind” Shelley invokes the West Wind to make him his

(a) Ashes

(b) Prophecy

(C) Lyre

(d) Companion

30. “Are driven, like ghosts from an enchanter fleeing”

Who or what is driven like ghosts in Shelley’s ‘Ode to the West Wind’?

(a) The west wind (b) The dead leaves

(c) The winged seeds (d) The clouds

31. “Men of England, wherefore plough For the lords who hay ye low?

Wherefore weave with toil and care,

The rich robes your tyrants wear?”

The above lines are from a poem of

(a) Wordsworth (b) Keats

(c) Shelley

(d) Tennyson

32. ‘Adonais’ bewails the death of

(a) Robert Southey

(b) John Keats

(c) Robert Burns

(d) Rupert Brooke

33. The ‘Ode to the West Wind’, has

(a) Four stanzas (b) Six stanzas

(c) Five stanzas (d) Seven stanzas

34. In which poem do the following lines occur?

‘Winter is come and gone,

But grief returns with the revolving year.’

(a) Shelley’s Adonais

(b) Keats’ Endymion

(c) Tennyson’s In Memoriam

(d) Arnold’s Dover Beach

35. The first image that Shelley visualizes in the “Ode to the West Wind” is of:

(a) an enchanter

(b) a fierce Maenad

(c) the blue Mediterranean

(d) comrade of his wanderings

36. What does Shelley ask the West Wind to do by the incantation of his verse?

(a) revive his fallen spirits

(b) hasten the cycle of seasons

(c) be a trumpet of prophecy

(d) unchain him from the bonds of time

37. According to Shelley the West Wind is the breath of:

(a) Summer

(b) Autumn

(c) Spring

(d) Winter

38. “O Wind, if winter comes, can spring be far behind!” These famous words of Shelley have been taken from

(a) The Cloud

(b) Ode to the West Wind

(c) Isabella

(d) The Eve of St Agnes

39. Who wrote “Our Sweetest songs are those That tell of our saddest thoughts”?

(a) PB Shelley (b) Robert Southey

(c) Cardinal Newman (d) ST Coleridge

40. Which of Shelley’s poems has a story from Greek mythology?

(a) Prometheus Unbound (b) Alastor

(c) Queen Mab

(d) Julian and Maddalo

41. Which among the following poem is not written by Shelley?

(a) Ode to the West Wind

(b) To a Skylark

(c) Ode to the Nightingale

(d) The Cloud

42. Whom does Shelley address as the “Wild Spirit”?

(a) the Grecian urn (b) The West Wind

(c) the spring season (d) the autumn month

43. In the poem “Ode to the West Wind” What does the word “dirge” mean?

(a) a song sung for a dead person

(b) urge to do something

(c) decaying year

(d) a joyous moment

44. Whom did the west wind awaken?

(a) the fierce maenad

(b) the blue Mediterranean

(c) the Atlantic Ocean

(d) the hectic red leaves

45. Shelley prays to the west wind to lift him

(a) as the winged seeds.

(b) as the bright hair uplifted from the head.

(c) as the sea -blooms and the oozy woods.

(d) as a wave, a leaf, a cloud.

46. “If winter comes can spring be far behind?” Broadly speaking this line means

(a) Men may come and men may go.

(b) Winter will be followed by spring.

(c) There is a silver lining behind every cloud you see

(d) There are four seasons in England only

47. In his boyhood days Shelley would try to

(a) outstrip the skyey speed of the west wind

(b) float like a wave in Baiae’s bay

(c) be wild

(d) play the lyre

48. Who called Shelley “a beautiful but an ineffectual angel beating in the void his luminous wings in vain”?

(a) John Ruskin

(b) Mathew Arnold

(c) T.S. Eliot

(d) Tennyson

49. “Adonais” by Shelley is an elegy on ……

(a) Wordsworth (b) Byron

(c) Keats

(d) Coleridge

50. Who composed the famous line :

‘If winter comes can spring be far behind?’

(a) Shelley

(b) Keats

(c) Wordsworth (d) None of the above

51. Who wrote “The Revolt of Islam”?

(a) Tennyson

(b) Shelley

(c) Arnold

(d) None of the above

52. Who composed the famous line :

“Our sweetest songs are those that tell of saddest thought”.

(a) Keats

(b) Wordsworth

(c) Shelley

(d) None of the above

53. Which of the following works is not authored by Shelley?

(a) Queen Mab

(b) Hyperion

(c) Alastor

(d) The Cenci

54. Shelley’s poem, “Adonais’ is

(a) A ballad

(b) an ode

(c) an idyll

(d) an elegy

55. Who said about Shelley “He was alone the perfect singing God”

(a) Swinburne

(b) Matthew Arnold

(C) Tennyson

(d) Charles Lamb

56. Who wrote “The Necessity of Atheism’?

(a) Christopher Marlowe (b) Oscar Wilde

(C) Byron

(d) Shelley

57. “Adonais” by P.B. Shelley is an elegy on the death of –

(a) Byron

(b) Keats

(C) Leigh Hunt

(d) Robert Southey

58. The line “Poets are the unacknowledged legislators of the world” is by

(a) P.B. Shelley

(b) John Keats

(c) Matthew Arnold (d) Ezra Pound

59. Shelley wrote a pamphlet at Oxford – “The Necessity of Atheism” – By whom was he inspired-

(a) Kant

(b) Bergson

(c) Hume

(d) Keats

60. Where did Shelley settle and wrote his best poetry

(a) Sussex

(b) Eton

(c) France

(d) Pisa

61. Mary Shelley’s father was William Godwin, a famous.

(a) Physician

(b) Spiritual leader

(c) Poet and satirist (d) Philosopher

62. What, according to P.B. Shelley, is “intellectual beauty”?

(a) The human mind dreaming

(b) Reason pushing away emotions

(c) The human mind at work

(d) The human mind solving political problems

63. Who called Shelley “a beautiful and ineffectual angel beating in the void his luminous wings in vain”?

(a) Walter Pater

(b) A. C. Swinburne

(c) Matthew Arnold (d) T. S. Eliot

64. Which stanza form did Shelley use in his famous poem “Ode to the West Wind”?

(a) Rime royal

(b) Ottava rima

(c) Terza rima

(d) Spenserian Stanza

65. Shelley’s ‘Alastor’ is also called

(a) The Spirit of Solitude

(b) Queen Mab

(c) Stanzas Written In Dejection Near Naples

(d) None of these

66. Whose death is mourned by Shelley in Adonais?

(a) Keats

(b) Wordsworth

(c) Coleridge

(d) None of them

68. Who has composed the following line?

To me that cup has been dealt in another measure.

(a) John Keats

(b) Shakespeare

(C) Robert Southey (d) P.B. Shelley

69. In which poem of Shelley do the following lines occur?

“Alas ! I have no hope nor health Nor peace

within nor calm around

(a) Ode to West Wind

(b) Stanzas Written in Dejection

(c) To a Skylark

(d) Adonais

70. How many acts are there in Shelley’s lyrical drama Prometheus Unbound?

(a) One

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) Five

71. Which of these poems by Shelley is written in Blank Verse?

(a) The Witch of Atlas (b) Hellas

(C) The Triumph of life (d) The Cenci

72. Which of these was written by Shelley?

(a) Thr Four Ages of Poetry

(b) Defence of Poesie

(c) Defence of Poetry

(d) Poetry and Anarchy

73. Prometheus Unbound is a :

(a) Poetic Drama (b) Lyrical Drama

(C) Verse Play

(d) Dramatic Satire

74. Shelley’s ‘Adonais’ is a threnody bewailing the death of:

(a) Harriet Shelley (b) John Keats

(C) Robert Burns (d) William Wordsworth

75. In which poem of Shelley do the following lines occur?

“Oh, lift me as a wave, a leaf, a cloud!

I fall upon the thorns of life! I bleed!”

(a) Adonais

(b) To a Skylark

(c) Ode to the West Wind (d) Lament

76. The title of Shelley’s incomplete dream-allegory is :

(a) Monte Blanc (b) Revolt of Islam

(c) Hellas

(d) The Triumph of Life

77. Shelley’s Adonais is :

(a) a tragedy (b) an epic poem

(C) a pastoral elegy (d) a poem in blank verse

78. Which of the following poets was influenced by Godwin?

(a) Shakespeare (b) Wordsworth

(c) Shelley

(d) Tennyson

79. Who wrote the poem The Triumph of Life?

(a) Keats

(b) Tennyson

(C) Shelley

(d) Wordsworth

80. Who wrote the following lines?

Fresh spring and summer and winter hoar, Move my faint heart with grief.

(a) Keats

(b) Shelley

(c) Southey

(d) Coleridge

81. Which one of the following plays is by Shelley?

(a) The Borderers (b) The Cenci

(C) The House of Aspen (d) Manfred

82. The elegy Adonais has been written to mourn the death of

(a) John Keats

(b) Wordsworth

(c) Byron

(d) Milton

83. Who wrote the long poem The Revolt of Islam?

(a) Coleridge

(b) Tennyson

(c) Browning

(d) Shelley

84. Who wrote the poem Endymion?

(a) P.B. Shelley (b) John Keats

(c) Lord Byron (d) William Wordsworth

85. Which of the following poems is written in “Terza Rima”?

(a) Ode to the West Wind

(b) Ode to Autumn

(c) Ode to a Skylark

(d) Ode to Evening

86. Asia is a character in

(a) Shelley’s Prometheus Unbound

(b) Harold Pinter’s The Caretaker

(c) Girish Karnad’s Hayavadana

(d) G.B. Shaw The Applecart

87. Which of the following is considered as

P.B. Shelley, Masterpiece?

(a) “Ode to the West Wind”

(b) “Ode to a Skylark”

(c) “Cousi”

(d) “Prometheus Unbound”

88. Which among the following was not composed by P.B. Shelley?

(a) The Revolt of Islam

(b) Prometheus Unbound

(c) The Cenci

(d) Lamia

89. “The Necessity of Atheism” was written by

(a) Pope

(b) Shelley

(c) Yeats

(d) T.S. Eliot
90. The correct title of Shelley’s poem is:
(a) To a skylark (b) To the skylark
(c) The skylark (d) To skylark

91. The lyrical genius of………..can be experienced in poems like Ode to the West Wind. To a Skylark or Alastor :
(a) Keats
(b) Shelley
(c) Byron
(d) Wordsworth

92. who said, “Poets are the mirrors of the gigantic shadows which futurity cast upon the
present”?
(a) P. B. Shelley (b) Robert Browning
(c) W. H. Auden (d) Lord Tennyson

93. “Make me thy lyre, even as the forest is:
What if my leaves are falling like its own!”
The above line are taken from
(a) The Cloud
(b) To a Skylard
(c) To Night
(d) Ode to the West Wind

94. ‘Prometheus Unbound; a lyrical drama is the best work of
(a) Walter Scott (b) Dryden
(C) P. B. Shelley (d) Lord Byron

95. In which of the following Shelley supports bigamy?
(a) Adonais
(b) Alastor
(c) Epipsychidion (d) Prometheus Unbound

 

1. Man is a boastful creature. This is the theme of one of Shelley’s work. Find it out.

a. Epipsychidians

b. Ozymandias

c. The Cenci

d. None of these

Ans: b

2. “Shelley was alone the perfect singing god; his thoughts, words, deed, all sang together.” Whose

comment is this?

a. Compton Rickett

b. Swinburne

c. Long

d. Albert

Ans: b

3. How many cantos does The Revolt of Islam have?

a. 12 Cantos

b. 13 Cantos

c. 14 Cantos

d. No cantos

Ans: a

4. The Cenci has:

a. Three Acts

b. Four Acts

c. Five Acts

d. None of these

Ans: C

5. Oedepus, Tyrannus has:

a. Two Acts

b. Three Acts

c. Four Acts

d. Five Acts

Ans: a

6. How many parts does The Sensitive Plant have?

a. Two parts

b. Three parts

c. Four parts

d. Five parts

Ans: b

7. The Cenci is:

a. A novel

b. A tragedy

c. A comedy

d. Short story

Ans: b

8. From where did Shelley get the idea of writing The Prometheus Unbound?

a. A play by Aeschylus

b. A play by Socrates

c. A play by Plato

d. A play by Aristotle

Ans: a

9. The Prometheus Unbound has:

a. Two Acts

b. Three Acts

c. Four Acts

d. Five Acts

Ans: C

10. “I have dipped my pen in consuming fire for his destroyers.” Here is Shelley is talking about the editors who destroyed the reputation of Keats. Find out the name of the reviews.

a. The London Review

b. The Londoner

c. The Rambler and Yearly Review

d. The Quarterly Review and Blackwood

Magazine

Ans:d

11. The scenes of Oedipus Tyrannus are laid in:

a. Thebes

b. Greece

c. Sparta

d. None of these

Ans: a

12. Shelley’s Ariel to Miranda was inspired by one of Shakespeare’s plays. Which play is this?

a. Hamlet

b. Twelfth Night

c. Cymbeline

d. The Tempest

Ans: a

13. What influenced Shelley most?

a. Political Justice (Godwin)

b. Origin of Species (Darwin)

c. The Bible

d. None of these

Ans: a

14. Shelley’s Masque of Anarchy is:

a. An epic

b. A Satire

C. A novel

d. None of these

Ans: b

15. Which poem is autobiographical in nature?

a. To a Skylark

b. Epipsychidian

c. The Revolt of Islam

d. Alastor

Ans: d

16. The narrative poem of mystery and suspense is:

a. The Witch of Atlas

b. Alastore

c. Epipshchidiano

d. None of these

Ans: a

17. Julian and Maddelo which was composed in 1818 is a pen portrait of:

a. Byron

b. Shelley himself

c. Keats

d. Coleridge

Ans: a

18. Which year had been a year of happenings for Shelley? This year was year when Alastor was published; Harriet died and Shelley married Mary Godwin?

a. 1814

b. 1815

c. 1816

d. 1817

Ans: C

19. It is an attack on dogmatic religion, government, industrial tyranny and war. It is an outcry against the unspiritual forces that weigh down humanity.

Here is the reference of:

a. The Witch of Atlas (1820)

b. The Cenci (1819)

c. Epipsychidian (1821)

d. Queen Mab (1813)

Ans:d

20. The Revolt of Islam which was based a revolutionary theme, came out on Jan 1″ 1818. It was written in Spenserian stanzas. The original title of the book was:

a. Laon and Cythna

b. Lion and his friend

c. Cythna and Fire within

d. None of these

Ans: a

21. Adonais is in:

a. Spenserian Stanza

b. Shakespearean Stanza

c. Homeric pattern

d. Ottava Rima

Ans: a

22. “Poetry is the record of the best and happiest moments of the happiest and best minds.” Who said?

a. Keats

b. Arnold

c. Shelley

d. Wordsworth

Ans: c

23. “He lives, he wakes—its Death is dead, not he” occur in:

a. Adonias

b. Epipsychidian

c. The Revolt of Islam

d. Alastar

Ans: a

24. Which book is based on Godwin’s Political Justice?

a. The Revolt of Islam

b. The Cenci

c. Queen Mab

d. None of these

Ans: c

25. It is a lyrical drama which was produced in 1821 and published in 1822. It is:

a. Hellas

b. Queen Mab

c. The Cenci

d. None of these

Ans: a

26. It is a pastoral elegy on the death of Keats modeled on Bion Adonais and Moschus’ Lament For Bion. Find it out.

a. Adonais and his Magic

b. Elegy Written In A Country Churchyard

c. Adonais

d. In Memoriam

Ans: c

27. The line “The one remains, the many change and pass” appear in:

a. In Memoriam

b. Endymion

c. The Princess

d. Adonais

Ans: d

28. This poem of Shelley is an unfinished poem. Hazlitt describes it as new and terrific dance of death. Find it out.

a. The Triumph of Life

b. The Cenci

c. Adonais

d. None of these

Ans: a

29. The line “I am the daughter of earth and water” appears in:

a. The Cloud

b. To a Skylark

c. Ode to the West Wind

d. None of these

Ans: a

29. “Make me thy lyre

Even as the forest is”

These lines appear in:

a. To a Skylark

b. The Cenci

c. The Triumph of Life

d. Ode to the West Wind

Ans:d

30. “Life may change, but it may fly not

Hope may vanish, but can die not” 19

These lines are from:

a. The Cenci

b. The Triumph of Life

c. Hellas

d. None of these letter of

Ans: C

31. “Shelley’s life and his poetry are dissolubly corrected. He acted what he thought and felt.” Whose comment is this?

a. John Addington Symonds

b. Compton Rickett

c. Long

d. George Sampson

Ans: a

32. Julian and Maddalo is in heroic couplet and presents a conversation between Julian and Maddalo. It is based on the theme of the power of man and potency of human mind. In this poem Julian and Maddalo are represented by:

a. Keats and Byron respectively

b. Shelley and Keats respectively

c. Shelley and Byron respectively

d. None of these

Ans:c

33. Prometheus Unbound (1818-20) is a lyrical drama that reflects Shelley’s revolutionary enthusiasm. The hero Prometheus represents mankind while Jove the personification of Human

institutions. It is written in four acts reflecting Shelley’s

a. Thirst for liberty

b. Thirst for power

c. Thirst for knowledge

d. None of these

Ans: a

34. “Because my father honours

Did demand Mine father’s death”

These lines are from a tragedy in blank verse with five Acts. Identify it.

a. The Cenci

b. The Cloud

c. The Prometheus Unbound

d. None of these

Ans: a

35. It presents Platonic love of Shelley who speaks of Emilia Vivani. Which poem is this?

a. The Cenci bar

b. Epipsychidian

c. The Prometheus Unbound

d. None of these

Ans: b

36. Which poem is the tragedy of idealist who seeks in reality, the counterpart of his ideal?

a. Alastor

b. The Prometheus Unbound

c. Epipsychidian

d. None of these

5192

Ans: a

37. The other title of Alastor (1816) is:

a. The Spirit of Solitude

b. The Spirit of Freedom

c. The Spirit of Revolt

d. None of these

Ans: a

38. “The most gentle, the most amiable, and the least worldly minded person, I ever met.” Whose words are these and about whom?

a. Shelley about Byron

b. Shelley about Keats Som att

c. Keats about Shelley

d. Byron about Shelley

Ans: d

39. It is the best lyrical drama that shows Shelley’s revolutionary enthusiasm best. Which one?

a. Prometheus Unbound

b. The Cenci

c. The Revolt of Islam

d. None of these

Ans: a

40. Epipsychidian celebrates:

a. Physical Love

b. Optical Love

C. Hatred

d. Platonic Love

Ans:d

41. Adonais is a threnody over the death of the poet:

a. Keats

b. Shelley

c. Tennyson

d. Coleridge

Ans: a

42. “Wordsworth found and Shelley lost himself in Nature.’ Whose comment is this?

a. Compton Rickett

b. Hudson

c. Albert

d. Long

Ans:d

43. On whose grave are the following lines from Tempest inscribed?

“Nothing of him, that doth fade

But doth suffer, a sea change

Into something rich and strange”

a. Shelley

b. Keats

c. Tennyson

d. Shakespeare

Ans: a

44. The Greek name for a vengeful demon that drive the victim to the desert places is:

a. The Epipsychidian

b. The Revolt of Islam

c. The Cenci

d. Alastor

Ans:d

45. The Triumph of Life is Shelley’s

a. Unfinished poem

b. The first poem

c. Magnum opus

d. None of these

Ans: a

46. “Shelley is a beautiful and ineffectual angel, beating in the void, his luminous wings in vain.’ Whose comment is this?

a. Matthew Arnold

b. Keats

c. Browning

d. Swinburne

Ans: a

47. “A poem was the image of life expressed in eternal truth.” and “Poetry is the expression of the imagination.” Who said?

a. Keats

b. Wordsworth

c. Eliot

d. Shelley

Ans:d

48. “Imagination is the great instrument of moral good. A man to be greatly good, must imagine intensely and comprehensively.” Who said?

a. Keats

b. Lamb

c. Shelley

d. Tennyson

Ans:

49. “Poetry is indeed something divine. It is at once the center and circumference of knowledge.” Who said?

a. Shelley

b. Keats

c. Tennyson

d. Plato

Ans: a

50. “Poetry is that form which all spring and that which adorns all.” And “Poetry redeems from decay, the visitations to the dignity of man.” Who said?

a. Arnold

b. Tennyson

c. Byron

d. Shelley

Ans:d

51. “Poets are the mirrors of the gigantic shadows which futurity casts upon the present…Poets are the unacknowledged legislature of the world.” Who said?

a. Shelley

b. Keats

с. Вуrоn

d. Arnold

Ans: a

52. Who considers Defence of Poetry as the profoundest essay in the English language?

a. Long

b. Compton Rickett

c. Hudson

d. Herbert Read

Ans:d

53. Shelley Wrote A Defence of poetry as a reply to the charge made against poetry by:

a. Thomas Love Peacock in The Four Ages or Poetry

b. Thomas Hate Peacock in The Four Ages of Poetry

c. Thomas Love Peacock in The Five Ages of Poetry

d. Thomas Love Peacock in The Four Stages of Poetry

Ans: a

54. “The poet is a semi-barbarian in a civilized community.” Who said?

a. Love Peacock

b. Shelley

c. Byron

d. George Sampson

Ans: a

55. Shelley’s The Defence shows the influence of:

a. Aristotle’s Apology

b. Socrates’ Apology

c. Plato and Sidney’s Apology

d. None of these

Ans: C

56. “A poet participates in the eternal, the infinite, and the one; as far as it relates to his conceptions, time and place and number do not.” Who said?

a. Keats

b. Arnold

c. Tennyson

d. Shelley

Ans: d

57. “Two performers of equal skill will produce unequal effects from a guitar and a harp.” Who said?

a. Tennyson

b. Keats

c. Byron

d. Shelley

Ans: d

58. “Poetry is ever accompanied with pleasure; all spirits on which it falls open themselves to receive the wisdom which is mingled with its delight.” Who said?

a. Shelley

b. Keats

c. Arnold

d. None of these

Ans: a

59. “A poet is a nightingale, who sits in darkness and sings to cheer its won solitude with sweet sounds.” Who said?

a. Keats

b. Wordsworth

c. Shelley

d. Arnold

Ans: C

60. “The ideas of Shelley seem to me always to be ideas of adolescence-as there is every reason why they should be.” Whose comment is this?

a. T. S. Eliot

b. Arnold

c. Byron

d. Coleridge

Ans: a

61. Who called Shelley “an ineffectual angel”?

a. Arnold

b. Tennyson

c. Swinburne

d. Keats

Ans: a

 

Read Also – Mary Shelley